Press "Enter" to skip to content

Community board calendar: Loading zones, WitchFest, Grand St. homeless drop-in site, East Side resiliency update, Clinton St. protected bike lane

There’s plenty on the agendas at this month’s local community board meetings.

Community Board 2’s Traffic and Transportation Committee will be discussing ideas for Neighborhood Loading Zones, which are much in demand now due to the explosive growth of e-commerce.

The West Side board’s Quality of Life Committee also will be reviewing applications for various street fairs, such as for the annual WitchFest USA, scheduled for Astor Place in July. Wiccans may already be casting spells to try to manifest a yes vote.

Some interesting big-picture planning ideas by the Municipal Art Society will be considered by the C.B. 2 Land Use Committee, in the wake of former Council Speaker Corey Johnson’s 10-year comprehensive planning proposal having fallen flat.

The C.B. 2 Economic Development Committee will have what sounds like it will be an interesting panel discussion on: “The Future of Work From Home and Its Effects on Commercial Leasing and the Office Market.”

The C.B. 2 Human Services Committee will hear a presentation about a planned homeless drop-in site with stabilization beds at 231 Grand St., between Elizabeth Street and the Bowery. The Village Sun recently reported on a similar facility, Paul’s Place, set to open in March on W. 14th Street.

Meanwhile, Community Board 3’s Parks, Recreation, Waterfront & Resiliency Committee will hear updates on the East Side Coastal Resiliency plan and Pier 42 park construction.

The East Side board will also hear a report on Councilmember Erik Bottcher’s eight-point mental health plan, plus request the city’s support for a protected bike lane on Clinton Street between South and Houston Streets.

See below for the full calendar of meetings for both community boards.

Commmunity Board 2 meetings for February

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION Shirley Secunda, Chair
Thurs., 2/3 @ 5:00 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *Review of application from Academy Express L.L.C. for a bus stop for NYU Shuttle on Lafayette St. at Great Jones St., SE corner.
  2. *Discussion of Neighborhood Loading Zones for Community Board 2 with input on suggested locations (All invited to submit in person or by ​filling out this form ​and submitting it by Feb. 2nd).

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_z5xzTJbTSjGIF5I9M07Qrw


SLA LICENSING 2 Robert Ely, Co-Chair and Donna Raftery, Co-Chair
Thurs., 2/3 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

1a.*    Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Corporate Change to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

1b.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Change in Method of Operation to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • 68 Perry Street Corp. d/b/a Corner Bistro, 331 W. 4th 10014 (OP-Restaurant) (To Include Live Music-Various) (Open Restaurants Program) (withdrawn)

1c. Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Alteration Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • Barbuto West, LLC d/b/a Barbuto, 521 West St. aka 113 Horatio St. 10014 (OP-Restaurant) (Sidewalk Café) (Increase Occupancy on the First Floor and Cellar) (laid over)

1d.* Apps. to the SLA for New License for New Beer and Cider license (RBC):

1e.* Apps. to the SLA for New License for New Beer and Wine license (RW/TW):

  • GE.GA Food, LLC d/b/a Coppola Café, 171 W. 4th St. 10014 (TW-Bar/Tavern) (Sidewalk Café) (laid over)
  • LLC to be Formed by Christopher Reda and Harry Sasho, d/b/a TBD, 271 Bleecker St. 10014 (RW-Restaurant) (laid over)
  • Allen Chan – Business Entity not yet Established d/b/a TBD, 117 Perry St. 10014 (TW-Wine Bar)
  • EC 95 Greenwich, LLC d/b/a El Condor, 95 Greenwich Ave. 10014 (RW-Restaurant)
  • Waverly Restaurant-Diner, Ltd. 385 6th 10014 (RW-Restaurant) (laid over)
  • Guokui Management, Inc. d/b/a Crop Circle, 126 MacDougal St. 10012 (New RW – Previously Unlicense Location) (Already Heard)

1f.* Apps. to the SLA for New License for Full Liquor On-Premise (OP):

 1g. Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Removal and Relocation Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

 1h. Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for an Expansion into Municipal Property to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) License:

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_vS7sZKOaRGmR0rvbhbl9_Q


QUALITY OF LIFE Joseph Gallagher, Chair
Mon., 2/7 @ 5:00 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

1. *Street Events:

  • 4/28/22 – 4/30/22 – SYIJ x FoodFest: Food Truck Pop Up (Heritage of Pride, Inc): Christopher St. between Bedford and Bleecker St. [partial sidewalk closure – south side]
  • 5/05/22 – 5/09/22 – Kate Spade Mother’s Day: 1) Gansevoort/13 Gansevoort Pedestrian Plaza [pedestrian plaza], 2) Greenwich St. between Gansevoort St. and Horatio St. [curb lane only] (laid over)
  • 5/14/22 – Village Fair & Expo (Street Fair) (Sponsor: STONEWALL Rebellion Veterans Association): Broadway between Waverly Place and East 14th St. [full street closure]
  • 6/08/22 (setup date) 6/10/22 (start date) – 6/12/22 (end date) 6/13/22 (breakdown date) – 2022 LEAF Festival of Flowers (Sponsor: Meatpacking District Management Association): 1) Gansevoort Pedestrian Plaza, 2)Gansevoort Pedestrian Plaza (Chelsea Plaza), 3) Gansevoort/Gansevoort Pedestrian Plaza [pedestrian plaza] (laid over to April)
  • 6/19/22 – Folsom Street East (Street fair) (Sponsor: Folsom Street East): 1) Weehawken St. between Christopher St. and West 10th St. [full street closure], 2) Christopher St. between Weehawken St. and Washington St. [sidewalk and street closure]
  • 6/25/22 – Little West 12th St. PopUp (Sponsor: Stonewall Democratic Club): Little West 12th St. between 9th Ave. Washington St. [full street closure] (laid over)
  • 6/26/22 – Pridefest 2022 (Street Fair) (Sponsor – Heritage of Pride): 4th Ave. between East 13th St. and East 10th St., 2) East 13th St. between 4th Ave. and Broadway, 3) East 12th St. between 4th Ave. and Broadway, 4) East 11th St. between 4th Ave. and 3rd Ave., 5) East 10th St. between 4th Ave. and Broadway [sidewalk and street closure] (laid over)
  • 6/26/22 – Stagefest at Pridefest 2022 (Street Fair) (Sponsor – Heritage of Pride): 4th Ave. between East 10th St. and East 9th St. [sidewalk and street closure] (laid over)
  • 6/26/22 – Familyfest at Pridefest 2022 (Street Fair) (Sponsor – Heritage of Pride): Astor Place Plaza (South) (laid over)

FYI/Renewals:

  • 3/18/22 – 1/1/23 – Old Cathedral Outdoor Market (St. Patrick’s Old Cathedral Basilica): Prince St. between Mulberry St. and Mott St. [partial sidewalk closure – north side]
  • 5/07/22 – Grace Church School 66th Annual May Fair (Street Fair): East 10th St. between Broadway and 4th Ave. [full street closure]
  • 5/17/22 – Grad Alley (Street Fair (Sponsor: NYU): 1) Washington Square South between Thompson St. and Washington Square East, 2) West 4th St. between Washington Square East and Mercer St., 3) Washington Place between Washington Square East and Mercer St., 4) LaGuardia Place between Washington Square South and West 3rd St., 5) Washington Square East between West 4th St. and Washington Place, 6) Greene St. between West 4th St. and Washington Place [full street closure]
  • 5/28/22 – 6/05/22 – Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit (Street Fair): University Place between Waverly Place and East 13th St. (note: No Sidewalk or Street Closures)
  • 5/29/22 – Washington Square Fair (Street Fair) (Sponsor – Bailey House): Washington Square North between University Place and MacDougal St. [full street closure]
  • 6/9/22 – Family Fun Day 2022 (Academy of St. Joseph): Washington Pl. between 6th Ave. and Barrow St. [sidewalk and street closure – both sides]
  • 6/11/22 – P.A.L. Festival (Street Fair) (Sponsor – Police Athletic League): Broadway between Waverly Place and East 14th St. [full street closure]
  • 7/16/22 – 10th Annual WitchFest USA (NYC Wiccan Family Temple): Astor Pl. between Broadway and Lafayette St. [sidewalk and street closure – both sides]
  • 7/30/22 – Bleecker Street Fair (Village Independent Democrats): Bleecker St. between Christopher St. and Bank St. [full street closure]

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_2sLZpVxpS5eYB45UtYaSKA


SCHOOLS & EDUCATION Patricia Laraia, Chair
Mon., 2/7 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *College Savings 101:  Discussion with Michael Markowitz (MBA and College Parent)

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_7gYP8hhBThCrv2KnMqB6vA


BYLAWS WORKING GROUP Susan Kent, Chair
Tues., 2/8 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. Continued discussion of Article 1 (Membership) and board members’ responsibilities when making public statements.

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_mD8RFHxwRoehfzly2NIQjw


LAND USE Frederica Sigel, Chair
Wed., 2/9 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

1. *Presentations by the authors of two of the Municipal Art Society’s most recent reports, followed by Q&A:

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_HclcIK1lTbyWaa1H0X-Baw


LANDMARKS 1 Chenault Spence, Chair
Thurs., 2/10 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *9 Vandam St. – Application is to alter the stoop, areaway, and cornice on the front façade, add a rear yard extension, alter the rear fenestration, and construct a pool.

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_0LuIdbQ7RJGZNwgpIErjEg


INVITATION TO PARTICIPATE IN MEETING OF MANHATTAN CB1 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION COMMITTEE
Mon. 2/14 @ 6:00 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. Presentation by the US Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) to provide an update on the NY & NJ Harbor & Tributaries Focus Area Feasibility Study (HATS), which seeks to evaluate alternatives comprised of measures to address coastal storm risks in the New York-New Jersey harbor region

Please register using the link below: https://live.mcb1.nyc/


LANDMARKS 2 (if necessary) Chenault Spence, Chair
Mon., 2/14 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_0LuIdbQ7RJGZNwgpIErjEg


EXECUTIVE Jeannine Kiely, Chair
Tues., 2/15 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

We strongly encourage the public to attend virtually by registering here:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_nPWj-wLHRPipW8ndS181Sg

However, if you would like to attend in-person, you must wear a mask over your mouth and nose during the entire meeting and register in advance here: https://cb2exec0222.eventbrite.com

The in-person component will be in the CB2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village #1A.


EQUITY, RACE & JUSTICE Mar Fitzgerald, Chair
Wed., 2/16 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

[See Amended Calendar for Full Agenda.]

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Aq_0B5ioTpeQIcvTp2nZdA


FULL BOARD Jeannine Kiely, Chair
Thurs., 2/17 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

Written testimony and/or virtual speaker cards can be submitted by email before 5:00 p.m. February 17, 2022 to speakerscard@cb2manhattan.org[Please note that registering for the Zoom meeting does not register you to speak.] Please submit your name, agenda topic, and address. Public speakers will be limited to 2 minutes or less at the discretion of the Chair. We recommend submitting written testimony, which will be summarized at the meeting, to ensure an opportunity for your voice to be recognized.

We strongly encourage the public to attend virtually by registering here:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_IK3_Po1QScGHeucaMIdO6A

However, if you would like to attend in-person, you must wear a mask over your mouth and nose during the entire meeting and register in advance here: https://cb2_feb22fb.eventbrite.com

The in-person component will be in the CB2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village #1A.


REOPENING WORKING GROUP Valerie De La Rosa, Chair
Tues., 2/22 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *Open Restaurants: Rulemaking

 
Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_IYIR2kjMShK8_uQXNnmHuw


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & SMALL BUSINESS Valerie De La Rosa, Chair
Wed., 2/23 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *Panel Discussion – Return to Office? The Future of Work From Home and Its Effects on Commercial Leasing and the Office Market

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_LyH9SOMDQmeoQ95EHOp9zA


HUMAN SERVICES Susanna Aaron, Chair
Thurs., 2/24 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *Presentation by NYC Department of Social Services and the not-for-profit organization Housing Works regarding plans to establish a Drop-In Facility with Stabilization Beds at 231 Grand Street, between Elizabeth Street and the Bowery, to provide medical and behavioral health care, case management, housing placement, and other social services to individuals experiencing unsheltered homelessness.

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Lmf4VfWtR92PBSzUiZhUiw

ARTS & INSTITUTION Robin Rothstein, Chair
Mon., 2/28 @ 6:30 PM – Meeting Access via Videoconference

  1. *Update on the 181 Mercer Street project and Community Engagement & Programming by representatives from NYU.

Please register using the link below:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_gke5P46-TyGmwOaTTowW4A

NOTES: The following committees will not meet in the month of February:

  • Land Use
  • Parks & Waterfront

Community Board 3 meetings for February 

This calendar is subject to change, please confirm at CB3 website

NYCHA & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee

Wednesday, February 2 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/94216315662
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  942 1631 5662

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
2.    Outreach and compilation of a list of Development leaders
3.    Plan for future meetings
4.    Vote to adjourn

Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee

Thursday, February 3 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/92829895546
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  928 2989 5546

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
2.    Presentation of CM Bottcher’s proposed 8-point mental health plan for NYC (click here for proposed 8-point mental health plan)
3.    CAB/CEC reports
4.    Vote to adjourn

LANDMARKS COMMITTEE MEETING CANCELED

Transportation, Public Safety, Sanitation & Environment Committee

Tuesday, February 8 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/91684505952
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  916 8450 5952

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
2.    Requested support for DOT traffic redesign plans for Grand & Clinton Streets (click here for DOT traffic redesign plans)
3.    Requested support for protected bike lane on Clinton St between South St & Houston St
Bus Stop Applications
4.    Academy Express LLC stop at existing MTA stop at Ave C & E 12 Street, NE corner, pick up/drop off 9:03, 9:53, 10:33 (click for NYU shuttle location on Ave C) (click for Academy Express application package for Ave C and 12th Street)
5.    Academy Express LLC stop at existing MTA stop 3rd Ave & E 11 St NE corner, pick up/drop off Mon-Thurs 8:13am to 9:40pm, every 20-30 minutes (click for NYU shuttle location on 3rd Ave)
Block Party
6.    University Settlement Lunar New Year Family & Friends Community, 4/22, Eldridge St (Rivington St & Delancey St)
7.    Vote to adjourn

Parks, Recreation, Waterfront & Resiliency Committee

Thursday, February 10 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/97669441619
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  976 6944 1619

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
2.    Parks Manager Update
3.    DDC: ESCR update
4.    DDC/EDC: BMCR/Brooklyn Bridge Esplanade update
5.    Pier 42 Upland Park Construction Update
6.    Vote to adjourn

Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee

Tuesday, February 15 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/93439932803
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  934 3993 2803

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
2.    Urban fellow update on sustainability resiliency project
3.    NYC Housing Partnership presentation on NYC HomeFirst Down Payment Assistance Program (click here for HPD HomeFirst Down Payment Assistance Program Term Sheet)
4.    Update from CHARAS Steering Committee
5.    Report from Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee
6.    Vote to adjourn

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee

Wednesday, February 16 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/92199317942
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  921 9931 7942

Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by email by Friday noon before meeting

1.    Approval of previous month’s minutes
Alterations
2.    Noree Thai Bazaar (Noree Thai Bazaar Inc), 274 Grand St (alt/convert 2nd floor storage to bar lounge)+(upgrade to op)
New Liquor License Applications
3.    Corp to be formed by Paul Gerard Williams, 14 Ave C (op)
4.    TT’s, 24 1st Ave (op)
5.    Corp to be Formed, 44 Ave A (wb)
6.    Corp to be Formed by Franco Andrade, 49-51 Ave B (op)
7.    Xica Cantina LLC, 94 Ave A (op)
8.    Civic Hall Labs Inc, 124 E 14th St (op)
9.    Plus 82 Inc, 145 Ave C (op)
10.    E Village Bar, 153 1st Ave (op)
11.    Clock Out NYC (Great Clock Out LLC), 191 Orchard St (op)
12.    Beloved Cafe LLC, 196-198 Allen St (wb)
13.    Salang Group Inc, 225 Ave B (op)
14.    Tony’s Famous Pizza (Via Roma Pizzeria Inc), 231 1st Ave (wb)
15.    Cloister Cafe (The Cloister East Inc), 238 E 9th St (op)
16.    Milk Burger (Cobart Inc), 321 E Houston St (op)
17.    Brindle Room Catering LLC, 647 E 11th St (op)
Items not heard at Committee
18.    DM Restaurant (Fusion NY Catering Service Inc), 71 4th Ave (wb)
19.    95 Homedish (Grand Master LLC), 95 Chrystie St (wb)
20.    Thayer (Moonless Night LLC), 99 Ave B (wb)
21.    Kid Brother LLC, 124 E 14th St (wb)
22.    Viva (Viva Natural Pizza Inc), 248 E 5th St (aka 85 2nd Ave) (wb)
23.    Emmy Squared (ESQEV LLC), 83 1st Ave (op/corp change)
24.    SaigonNYC Ltd, 85 Orchard St (Unit B) (op/corp change)
25.    Mi Salsa Kitchen (205 Allen St LLC), 205 Allen St (aka 159 E Houston St) (op/corp change)
26.    Luna Pizza (Old New York Pizza Corp), 227-231 Park Row (wb/corp change)
27.    Vote to adjourn

b=beer & cider | wb=wine, beer & cider | op=liquor, wine, beer & cider | alt=alterations

NO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING SCHEDULED

Executive Committee

Thursday, February 17, 2022 – 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/98203997980
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Webinar ID:  982 0399 7980

Community Board 3, Full Board Meeting

Tuesday, February 22, 2022 – 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/98255418099
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Webinar ID:  982 5541 8099

February 11 is the last day for the public to submit March agenda items

All meetings will be virtual meetings on Zoom
See website calendar for individual meeting information

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.